This Personal Data Protection Policy has been made pursuant to the provisions of the Political Constitution of Colombia, Act 1581 of 2012, Regulatory Decree 1377 of 2013 and other complementary provisions and shall be applied by GALAVANTA TRAVEL SAS (hereinafter referred to as ‘GALAVANTA’) to the collection, storage, use, distribution, deletion and any other activity associated with the processing of personal data (hereinafter referred to as ‘the Processing’).

GALAVANTA may use personal data to:
a) Perform the contractual relationship between GALAVANTA and its clients, suppliers and employees, including the payment of contractual obligations;
b) Provide the services and/or the products required by its clients;
c) Advise on new products or services and/or notify changes made to such products or services;
d) Assess the quality of its service;
e) Carry out internal research on consumption habits;
f) Send communications containing commercial, advertising or promotional information on GALAVANTA products and/or services, events and special offers in order to promote, invite, direct and, in general, inform about advertising campaigns, special offers or contests carried out by GALAVANTA. GALAVANTA has the obligation to ensure that your personal data is processed and protected in accordance with the provisions of the Data Protection Act and any other applicable legislation.
g) Conduct surveys and/or opinion polls;
h) Verify international sanctions, including, without limitation, those enforced by the OFAC (Office of Foreign Assets Control), the UN (United Nations), DFAT (Department of Foreign Affairs and Trade), INTERPOL, the UIAF (Spanish acronym for Financial Information and Analysis Unit), the DAS (Spanish acronym for Administrative Department of Security) or the Office of the Attorney General, as amended from time to time, or to access lists pursuing the same purpose.

In the event that sensitive personal data are collected, the Data Subject may refuse to authorize the Processing thereof.

Pursuant to the provisions of Article 8 of Act 1581 of 2002, by delivering your personal data to GALAVANTA and acting as the Data Subject you are entitled to: request proof of the authorization granted to GALAVANTA; revoke such authorization; be informed about the use of your personal data; and to know, update, rectify and access your personal data free of charge.

By delivering your personal data to GALAVANTA you give your consent and agree to the terms and conditions of this Data Protection Policy.

In addition, this “Personal Data Protection Policy” applies to any form of collection of personal data whether made in person, by telephone, electronically, verbally or in writing by GALAVANTA, or its employees, officers, contractors or agents.

As a general rule, GALAVANTA will not request sensitive data, meaning “those that affect the privacy of the subject or whose misuse may result in discrimination against the subject, such as those disclosing the race or ethnicity of the Data Subject, his/her political affiliation or religious or philosophical beliefs, his/her membership to labor unions, social or human rights organizations or organizations that promote the interests of any political party or that ensure the rights and warranties of opposition political parties, as well as any data associated with the health, sex life and biometrical information of the Data Subject.” (Article 5 of Act 1581/12).

Any collection of sensitive data carried out by GALAVANTA at any time shall be made in compliance with the provisions of Article 6 of Act 1581, as amended by further regulations, and by requesting the prior express consent of the Data Subject.

The Data Subject is entitled to access his/her personal data and the details of the Processing thereof, as well as to have such data updated and rectified if they are inaccurate, to request deletion if the Data Subject considers that such data are redundant or unnecessary for the purposes that led to their collection or to refuse to have such personal data processed for any particular purpose. If the Data Subject wishes to implement any of the foregoing procedures, a request must be made at the Company’s registered office or sent via e-mail to info@galavanta.com. The Data Subject or any person acting on his/her behalf may file a petition, claim or grievance from Monday to Friday by calling Tel: 664-8654 or visiting the following address: Calle Segunda de Badillo 36 – 149, piso 2, Barrio San Diego Cartagena, Bolívar, Colombia.

Claims made in respect of rectification, updating or deletion of personal data or resulting from an alleged breach to any of the obligations set forth in the applicable regulations must include the identification of the Data Subject, a description of the facts that led to the claim, his/her address, as well as any supporting document he/she wants to assert. If the claim is incomplete, the interested party will be required to provide the missing information within five (5) days of receipt of the claim. If after two (2) months from the date of the request, the interested party has not filed the required information, the claim will be deemed to be abandoned.

The maximum term to process the claim will be fifteen (15) working days from the day following the date of receipt thereof. If it is not possible to satisfy the claim within this term, the interested party will be notified of the reasons for the delay as well as of the date the claim will be processed, which in no case may exceed eight (8) working days following the expiry of the first term.

GALAVANTA relies on internal information security procedures and protocols for accessing and managing databases in order to prevent the information provided by third parties from being misused. However, GALAVANTA is not liable for any unlawful use by third parties, for technical or technological failures not controlled by GALAVANTA, or for any situation attributable thereto.

GALAVANTA reserves the right to make changes or updates to this Personal Data Protection Policy at any time in compliance with the applicable regulations as amended from time to time, internal policies or when deemed necessary by GALAVANTA. Therefore, any change made to this Data Protection Policy shall be notified by means of the contact provided by the Data Subject or, in the event that GALAVANTA is not able to make this policy available to the Data Subject, it will be published on the Privacy Notice section of our website: www.Galavanta.com. Changes made to this policy shall be published and will not come into effect until after their publication. Any changes made to this policy shall fully comply with the provisions of the applicable Colombian regulations.

The Data Subject agrees and acknowledges that the authorization for the use of his/her personal data shall be valid during the time in which GALAVANTA carries out the activities set forth in its business purpose.

La presente política de Tratamiento de datos personales es elaborada de conformidad con lo dispuesto en la Constitución Política, la Ley 1581 de 2012, el Decreto Reglamentario 1377 de 2013 y demás disposiciones complementarias, y será aplicada por GALAVANTA TRAVEL SAS (en adelante “GALAVANTA”) respecto de la recolección, almacenamiento, uso, circulación, supresión y de todas aquellas actividades que constituyan tratamiento de datos personales.

GALAVANTA podrá hacer uso de los datos personales para:
a) Ejecutar la relación contractual existente con sus clientes, proveedores y trabajadores, incluida el pago de obligaciones contractuales;
b) Proveer los servicios y/o productos requeridos por sus clientes;
c) Informar sobre nuevos productos o servicios y/o sobre cambios en los mismos;
d) Evaluar la calidad del servicio;
e) Realizar estudios internos sobre hábitos de consumo;
f) Enviar comunicación con información comercial, publicitaria o promocional sobre los productos y/o servicios, eventos y promociones de GALAVANTA, con el fin de impulsar, invitar, dirigir, informar y de manera general las campañas publicitaras, promociones o concursos adelantados por GALAVANTA. GALAVANTA está obligada a garantizar que la protección y tratamiento de sus datos personales es acorde a lo establecido en la Ley de Protección de Datos y demás legislación aplicable;
g) realizar encuestas y/o sondeos de opinión;
h) consultar sanciones internacionales que incluyen, de manera enunciativa más no taxativa, OFAC (Office of Foreign Assets Control), ONU (Organización de las Naciones Unidas), DFAT (Department of Foreign Affairs and Trade), INTERPOL, boletines de la UIAF (Unidad de Información y Análisis Financiero), DAS, Fiscalía, o cualquiera que las modifique, adicione o sustituya o listados que persigan el mismo objeto.

En el evento que se recolecten datos personales sensibles, el Titular podrá negarse a autorizar su Tratamiento.

De conformidad con lo establecido en el artículo 8 de la Ley 1581 de 2012 al entregar sus datos personales a GALAVANTA, en su calidad de titular de los datos personales, tiene los siguientes derechos: solicitar prueba de la autorización otorgada a GALAVANTA; revocar la autorización; a ser informado respecto del uso del dato personal; y conocer, actualizar, rectificar y acceder en forma gratuita a sus datos personales que hayan sido objeto del tratamiento.

Al entregar sus datos personales a GALAVANTA, Usted declara su consentimiento y está de acuerdo con los términos y condiciones de la presente Política de Protección de Datos.

Así mismo, la “Política de Tratamiento de Datos Personales” aplica para cualquier registro de datos personales realizado en forma presencial, telefónica y/o virtual, verbalmente o por escrito, por GALAVANTA, incluyendo a los empleados, funcionarios, contratistas o agentes.

Por regla general, GALAVANTA no solicitará datos sensibles, entendiendo por estos “aquellos que afectan la intimidad del titular o cuyo uso indebido puede generar su discriminación, tales como aquellos que revelen el origen racial o étnico, la orientación política, las convicciones religiosas o filosóficas, la pertenencia a sindicatos, organizaciones sociales, de derechos humanos o que promueva intereses de cualquier partido político o que garanticen los derechos y garantías de partidos políticos de oposición así como los datos relativos a la salud, a la vida sexual y los datos biométricos.” (Art. 5 Ley 1581/12).

En caso de que en algún momento GALAVANTA requiera tratar datos sensibles, lo harán en cumplimiento de lo dispuesto en el artículo 6 de la Ley 1581 y las normas que lo modifiquen, y solicitando autorización, previa, expresa y clara de su titular.

El Titular de la información tienen derecho a acceder a sus datos personales y a los detalles del tratamiento de los mismos, así como a rectificarlos actualizarlos en caso de ser inexactos, a solicitar su eliminación cuando considere que resulten ser excesivos o innecesarios para las finalidades que justificaron su obtención u oponerse al tratamiento de los mismos para fines específicos. En caso de querer implementar cualquiera de los mecanismos anteriores, se debe hacer una solicitud respectiva en el domicilio de la Sociedad o en la dirección electrónica info@galavanta.com El titular del dato personal o quien ejerza su representación podrá formular o enviar su petición, queja o reclamo, de lunes a viernes a través de las líneas telefónicas o las direcciones, según se registra a continuación:Calle Segunda de Badillo 36 – 149, piso 2, Barrio San Diego Cartagena, Bolívar, Colombia; Tel: 664-8654.

Los reclamos referidos a la corrección, actualización o supresión de datos, o por presunto incumplimiento de los deberes contenidos en la ley deberán contener la identificación del titular del dato, la descripción de los hechos que dan lugar al reclamo, la dirección, y acompañando los documentos que se querían hacer valer. Si el reclamo resulta incompleto, se requerirá al interesado dentro de los cinco (5) días siguientes a la recepción del reclamo para que subsane las fallas. Transcurridos dos (2) meses desde la fecha del requerimiento, sin que el solicitante presente la información requerida, se entenderá que ha desistido el reclamo.

El término máximo para atender el reclamo será de quince (15) días hábiles contados a partir del día siguiente a la fecha de su recibido. Cuando no fuere posible atender el reclamo dentro de dicho término, se informará al interesado los motivos de la demora y la fecha en que se entenderán su reclamo, la cual en ningún caso podrá superar los ocho (8) días hábiles siguientes al vencimiento del primer término.

GALAVANTA cuenta con mecanismos internos de seguridad de la información y protocolos de acceso y administración de las bases de datos para evitar vulneración de la información depositada por parte de terceros. No obstante, GALAVANTA se exonera de responsabilidad por manipulaciones ilícitas de terceros, fallas técnicas o tecnológicas, que se encuentren por fuera de su control como de cualquier situación que no le fuera imputable.

GALAVANTA se reserva el derecho de efectuar en cualquier momento modificaciones o actualizaciones a la presente Política de Tratamiento de Datos Personales, en virtud de modificaciones a la legislación aplicable, a políticas internas o cuando GALAVANTA lo considere necesario. Por lo tanto, cualquier modificación a la presente Política de Tratamiento de Datos será notificado al contacto suministrado por el titular del dato personal, o en el evento que GALAVANTA no pueda poner a disposición de éste, la política de tratamiento de información será publicada a través de nuestra página Web: www.Galavanta.com en el Aviso de Privacidad. Los cambios efectuados serán publicados y no entrarán a regir sino luego de la publicación de los mismos. Cualquier cambio que se presente respecto de la presente política se hará en estricto cumplimiento y respecto de lo establecido en la normatividad colombiana que regula la materia.

El titular del dato acepta y reconoce que la autorización de uso de sus datos personales estará vigente durante el tiempo en que GALAVANTA ejerza sus actividades propias de su objeto social.